Winter All-Stars: 32 Desert Speed School Athletes Recognized

posted in: Basketball, News, Soccer | 0

32 Desert Speed School athletes in soccer and basketball were recently recognized for their high school seasons, headlined by seven state champions and five Players of the Year. On the pitch, three girls were honored for their defensive play, with Riley Bravin, Meghan Hawkins, and Lauren Bollinger each earning Region Defensive Player of the Year recognition. On the boys’ side, Sahuaro’s Alec Nguyen was honored for his offensive play, earning both Region Player of the Year and Offensive Player of the Year.

Meanwhile, freshman basketball standout Kiya Dorroh of Tanque Verde was not only named Southern Arizona Freshman of the Year, but also earned 3A Player of the Year en route to leading her Hawks to the best finish in school history.

Players recognized include:

Soccer

Meghan Hawkins, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson Southern Arizona Defensive Player of the Year, Division Defensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 Region Defensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Division

Alec Nyugen, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 Region Player of the Year, Region Offensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Division

Lauren Bollinger, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson Defensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Riley Bravin, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 3A Goalkeeper of the Year, 1st-team Division; AZPreps 365 Region Player of the Year, 1st-team Division

Paloma Teran, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 

Isabella Almazan, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Hannah Draper, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Grace Kaufman-Fuller, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Emma McCormick, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Kate Connelly, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Catalina Alvarado, Salpinte – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Julianna Robles, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Dania Shabat, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Sydney Lenhart, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Cathy Leyva, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 4th-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Ben Kopiec, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Ryan Spitzer, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Katie Lautaret, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Dylan Rayo, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Seth Peterson, CDO – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Daniela Bojorquez, Sabino – AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Ellis Jacob, Salpointe – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Peyton Middleton, Cienega – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Basketball

Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson Freshman of the Year, 3A Player of the Year, 1st-team Freshman, 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Ella Berg, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division

Sarah Lewis, Empire – AllSportsTucson 5th-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division

Cayla Samson, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Taylor Nye, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Emma Morris, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Sydney Renteria, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention