The spring high school season was another successful time for our Desert Speed School athletes, with 30 players across 5 sports named as Spring All-Stars. The list is highlighted by one All-American and five Players of the Year: Daniel Durazo (4A baseball), Preston Clifford (3A baseball), Nate Maltry (Lacrosse All-American and Southern Arizona Player of the Year), Harsh Parikh and Mason Lee (tennis). In addition, 14 Speed School athletes won state championships during the spring, with Sabino baseball, Foothills tennis, Cienega softball, and TSA Girls soccer all claiming titles.
Athletes recognized included:
Baseball
Daniel Durazo, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 4A Player of the Year, 1st-team state, 1st-team division, Seniors Game All-Star, AZPreps365 Offensive Player of the Year, AZPreps365 1st-team
Preston Clifford, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3A Pitcher of the Year, 1st-team state, 1st-team division, Futures Game All-Star, AZPreps365 Player of the Year, AZPreps365 Defensive Player of the Year, AZPreps365 1st-team
Efrain Cervantes, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson, 1st-team state, 1st-team division, Seniors Game All-Star, AZPreps365 1st-team
Landon Ogle, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson, 3rd-team state, 1st-team division, Seniors Game All-Star, AZPreps365 2nd-team
Julian DeAlva, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team division, Futures Game All-Star, AZPreps365 1st-team
Cam Vega, UHS – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team division
Mike Snyder, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team division, Futures Game All-Star, AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Omar Felix, Sahuarita – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team division, AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
John Dormanen, Ironwood Ridge – AZPreps365 1st-team
Softball
Abby Doughty, Cienega – AllSportsTucson 1st-team state, 1st-team division, Senior All-Star, AZPreps365 1st-team
Lauren Wedman, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team state, 2nd-team division, Senior All-Star, AZPreps365 2nd-team
Ashley Bradford, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team state, 2nd-team division, Senior All-Star, AZPreps365 2nd-team
Bella Goerke, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team state, 2nd-team division, AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Bailey Tanner, UHS – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team state, 2nd-team division
Vanessa Urias, PRCA – AllSportsTucson 1st-team state, AZPreps365 1st-team
Hannah Stark, Sabino- AllSportsTucson 2nd-team state, AZPreps365 2nd-team
Taylor Ostrum, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team state, AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Cassie Castaneda, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team state, AZPreps365 2nd-team
Aaliyah Pendleton, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team state
Annie Fennema, DCHS – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team state
Lacrosse
Nate Maltry, Salpointe – High School All-American, AllSportsTucson Player of the Year, 1st team state
Tennis
Harsh Parikh, Salpointe – D-II Player of the Year, AllSportsTucson 1st-team state
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills – AZPreps365 Player of the Year, AllSportsTucson 1st-team state
Krishna Dasika, Catalina Foothills, All-Freshman team, 1st-team division
Beach Volleyball
Brandy Kishbaugh, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson All-Freshman team, 3rd-team division
Hiliana Mizner, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team
Claire Dunn, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team
Jenna Johnson, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team
Haley Bronson, CDO – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team
Boys Volleyball
Isaiah McAuley, Sahuaro – AZPreps365 2nd-team, AllSportsTucson 4th-team
(Photo credits: Andy Morales, Ralph Freso)