27 Speed School athletes across five sports were recognized for their athletic performance this spring. The list of athletes honored also includes 9 Player of the Year selections from various media outlets. Athletes recognized include:
Baseball
Nick Gonzales, Cienega – AIA 5A Defensive Player of the Year, AIA Region Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year, AIA All-Conference and All-Region, AZCentral All-Conference, AllSportsTucson 5A Player of the Year, 1st-team Division, Futures Game All-Star
Daniel Durazo, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 4A Player of the Year, 1st-team Division, Futures Game All-Star, AIA All-Region
Travis Davis, St. David’s – AIA 1A Offensive Player of the Year, AllSportsTucson 1A Player of the Year, 1st-team Division infielder, 2nd-team Division pitcher, AZCentral All-Conference
Efrain Cervantes, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, Futures Game All-Star, AIA All-Region
Dylan Dalrymple, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, AIA Honorable Mention
Bryce Reddish, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division, Futures Game All-Star, AIA All-Region
Curtis Mayberry, St. David’s – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, AIA All-Region
Forrest Green, UHS – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division
Leland Haussman, Empire – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division, AIA Honorable Mention
Stockton Pringle, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Division
Softball
Noelle Kerr, Empire – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, 2nd-team State, AIA All-Region, AIA All-Conference
Abby Doughty, Cienega – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, 2nd-team State, AIA All-Region
Taylor Radtke, Desert Christian – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, 3rd-team State, AIA All-Region
Lauren Wedman, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division, 3rd-team State
Ashley Bradford, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division, AIA All-Region
Bella Goerke, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson All-Freshman team, 2nd-team Division
Kelsey Jarecki, UHS – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Taylor Ostrum, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Tennis
Mason Lee, Catalina Foothills – AIA Region Player of the Year (Doubles), AIA Section Player of the Year (Doubles), AllSportsTucson 1st-team
Track
Derrick Silva, UHS – AllSportsTucson Freshman of the Year, 1600m All-Star, 3200m All-Star, 4×800 All-Star
Mario Padilla, Salpointe – 4×100 State Champ, AllSportsTucson 4×100 All-Star
Mariah Santillan, CDO – AllSportsTucson 4×100 All-Star, 4×400 All-Star
Volleyball
Ben Anhoury, UHS AllSportsTucson 2nd-team, AIA All-Region
Parker Miron, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 4th-team, AIA Honorable Mention
Liam O’Rourke, Tucson – AIA All-Region
Claire Dunn, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson Beach Volleyball All-Star
Jenna Johnson, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson Beach Volleyball All-Star