Twenty-four Speed School athletes were recognized for their performances on the track, field, and court during the spring high school seasons. The list was highlighted by eleven state champions along with five athletes who earned region or state Player of the Year honors: Sabino’s Mike Snyder and Preston Clifford on the baseball field, along with Ethan Lee, Zari Williams, and Mason Lee on the tennis court. Athletes recognized were as follows:
Baseball
Preston Clifford, Sabino – AllSportsTucson Chris Moon Player of the Year and 3A Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern-AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps 3A Player of the Year, 3A South Player of the Year, 1st-team State and 1st-team Region
Mike Snyder, Sabino – AllSportsTucson Southern Arizona Pitcher of the Year and 3A Pitcher of the Year, 1st-team Southern-AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps 1st-team State and 1st-team Region
Ricky Santiago, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps 2nd-team Region
Ajay Ram, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Seth Nager, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Omar Felix, Sahuarita – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps 2nd-team Region
Julian DeAlva, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division
Isaac Edwards, Desert Christian – AZPreps Region Honorable Mention
Softball
Hannah Stark, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division and 1st-team Southern-AZ; AZPreps 1st-team Region
Cassie Castaneda, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division and 2nd-team Southern-AZ; AZPreps 1st-team State and 2nd-team Region
Keira Painter, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division and 2nd-team Southern-AZ; AZPreps 2nd-team Region
Bela Goerke, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division and 2nd-team Southern-AZ; AZPreps 1st-team Region
Cassidy Morrow, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division and 2nd-team Southern-AZ; AZPreps 1st-team Region
Kianna Galindo, Sahuarita – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division and 3rd-team Southern-AZ; AZPreps 1st-team Region
Vanessa Urias, Pusch Ridge – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps 1st-team Region
Jordy Johnson, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Division
Tennis
Ethan Lee, UHS – AllSportsTucson Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern-AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps D-I Player of the Year, Section Player of the Year
Zari Williams, Gregory School – AllSportsTucson All-Freshman Team and 1st-team Division; AZPreps Section Player of the Year
Mason Lee, Foothills – AllSportsTucson D-II Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern-AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps Section Player of the Year
Krishna Dasika, Foothills – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division and 2nd-team Southern-AZ
Track
Marian Santillan, CDO – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-Az and 1st-team Division (300 hurdles)
Benji Thomas, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division (800m) and 1st-team Division (4×800)
Cristian Gonzales, Sahuarita – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division (100m) and 1st-team Division (200m)
Katie Jeffers, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division (400m)
Emarie Sooter, Gregory School – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division (Pole Vault)
Beach Volleyball
Haley Bronson, CDO – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-AZ
Alyssa Feltman, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-AZ