25 Speed School athletes in six different sports were named spring all-stars during the recent high school season, including three Players of the Year and one Freshman of the Year.
Tennis
Yash Parikh, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson Player of the Year, 1st-team State, 1st-team Divison
Mason Lee, Foothills – AllSportsTucson Doubles Player of the Year, State Freshman of the Year, 1st-team State, Division II Freshman of the Year, 1st-team Divison
Lacrosse
Chase Tornquist, Salpointe – TopLaxRecruits.com 2nd-team All-State
Shane Crownhardt, Salpointe – TopLaxRecruits.com 2nd-team All-State
Baseball
Jacob Rosson, Desert Christian – AllSportsTucson Division IV Player of the Year, 2nd-team State, 1st-team Division, AZ Baseball Coaches All-Star Selection
Derek Daly, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team State, 1st-team Divison, AZ Baseball Coaches All-Star Selection, Seniors Game All-Star Selection, Arizona Republic 1st-team All-Arizona, 1st-team All-State
Efrain Cervantes, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team State, 1st-team Divison, Futures Game All-Star Selection
Preston Clifford, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division, Futures Game All-Star Selection, D-II Freshman of the Year
Stockton Pringle, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division, Futures Game All-Star Selection
Nick Gonzales, Cienega – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team State, Futures Game All-Star Selection
Zach Rosson, Desert Christian – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Curtis Mayberry, St. David – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Travis Davis, St. David – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division
Softball
Lauren Wedman, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team State, 3rd-team Division
Noelle Kerr, Empire – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division
Ashley Bradford, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division
Abby Doughty, Cienega – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division
Julia Vega, UHS – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Division
Kenzie Rod, UHS – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Division
Alexis Ranieri, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Division
Track
Ethan Eagerton, Empire – AllSportsTucson 1st-team 4×400
Chance Strawderman, St. Augustine – AllSportsTucson 1st-team 4×800
Taylor Bacon, Cienega – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team 4×100
Curtis Mayberry, St. David – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team 4×400
Volleyball
Parker Miron, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 4th-team State