32 Desert Speed School athletes in soccer and basketball were recently recognized for their high school seasons, headlined by seven state champions and five Players of the Year. On the pitch, three girls were honored for their defensive play, with Riley Bravin, Meghan Hawkins, and Lauren Bollinger each earning Region Defensive Player of the Year recognition. On the boys’ side, Sahuaro’s Alec Nguyen was honored for his offensive play, earning both Region Player of the Year and Offensive Player of the Year.
Meanwhile, freshman basketball standout Kiya Dorroh of Tanque Verde was not only named Southern Arizona Freshman of the Year, but also earned 3A Player of the Year en route to leading her Hawks to the best finish in school history.
Players recognized include:
Soccer
Meghan Hawkins, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson Southern Arizona Defensive Player of the Year, Division Defensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 Region Defensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Division
Alec Nyugen, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 Region Player of the Year, Region Offensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Division
Lauren Bollinger, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson Defensive Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Riley Bravin, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 3A Goalkeeper of the Year, 1st-team Division; AZPreps 365 Region Player of the Year, 1st-team Division
Paloma Teran, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365
Isabella Almazan, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Hannah Draper, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Grace Kaufman-Fuller, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Emma McCormick, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Kate Connelly, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Catalina Alvarado, Salpinte – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern AZ, 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Julianna Robles, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Dania Shabat, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Sydney Lenhart, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Cathy Leyva, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 4th-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Ben Kopiec, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Ryan Spitzer, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Katie Lautaret, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Dylan Rayo, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Seth Peterson, CDO – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Daniela Bojorquez, Sabino – AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Ellis Jacob, Salpointe – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Peyton Middleton, Cienega – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Basketball
Kiya Dorroh, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson Freshman of the Year, 3A Player of the Year, 1st-team Freshman, 1st-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Ella Berg, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 1st-team Division
Sarah Lewis, Empire – AllSportsTucson 5th-team Southern AZ, 1st-team Division; AZPreps365 2nd-team Division
Cayla Samson, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Taylor Nye, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Emma Morris, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention
Sydney Renteria, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Division; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention