Winter All-Stars: 41 Speed School Athletes Recognized

posted in: Basketball, News, Soccer | 0

Forty-one Speed School athletes were recognized this past winter for their performances on the court and field. These recognitions were highlighted by four athletes who earned various Player of the Year honors: Sabino’s Ben Kopiec (soccer), Salpointe’s Kate Connelly (soccer), and Tanque Verde’s Nikya Orange (basketball), and UHS’ Aerin McQuillen (soccer). Players recognized included:

Soccer

Kate Connelly, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team State, 1st-team Region, 4A State Player of the Year

Ben Kopiec, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3A Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps3651st-team Region, 3A South Player of the Year

Aerin McQuillen, UHS – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team State, 1st-team Region, 5A Sonoran Defensive Player of the Year

Catalina Alvarado, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team State, 1st-team Region

Hannah Draper, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team State, 1st-team Region

Grace Kaufman-Fuller, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team State, 1st-team Region

Eric Galindo, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps3651st-team Region

Katie Jeffers, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Abby Serafini, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern Arizona, 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Emily Masursky, UHS – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern-Arizona, 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team State, 2nd-team Region

Peyton Middleton, Cienega – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Southern-Arizona, 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Dania Shabat, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Zack Krautz, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region (Midfield), 3rd-team (Defender); AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Riley Bravin, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team Region

Dylan Rayo, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Brian Lopez, Catalina – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Katie Lautaret, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 1st-team Region

Ainsley Swanson, Marana – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Emma Nance, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Evan Asato, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Becca Burrows, Catalina Foothills – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Gemma DeSimone, CDO – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Sydney Lenhart, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Cassidy Morrow, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Omar Felix, Sahuaro – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Brooklyn Mercurio, UHS – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Jory Leaver, Catalina Foothills – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

AJ Hernandez, Empire – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Ricky Anaya, Salpointe – AllSportsTucson All-Freshman team

 

Basketball

Nikya Orange, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 3A Player of the Year, 1st-team Southern-Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 3A Offensive Player of the Year, 1st-team State, 1st-team Region

Kiya Dorroh, Sabino – AllSportsTucson 1st-team Southern Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Emma Morris, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 All-State Honorable Mention, 2nd-team Region

Ella Berg, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Edie Cotton, UHS – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Southern Arizona, 1st-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Sarah Lewis, Empire – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Kendall Jeong, UHS – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Keelie George, Ironwood Ridge – AllSportsTucson 2nd-team Region; AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Kailee Cullinan, Tanque Verde – AllSportsTucson 3rd-team Region; AZPreps365 2nd-team Region

Trace Comeau, Catalina Foothills – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Sydney Renteria, Tanque Verde – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

Carly Huber, Tanque Verde – AZPreps365 Honorable Mention

 

(Photo credits: Kelly Presnell, Arizona Daily Star; MaxPreps.com; Sabino Facebook page, TopDrawerSoccer.com)